Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHoward Elementary School

Howard Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eugene, Oregon Β· Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students474
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
66%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Howard Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97404
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000544

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White61.2%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races16.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.2%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
16.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)