Wisconsinโ€บSchoolsโ€บRenaissance School

Renaissance School

PublicCharterGrades 9โ€“12
Appleton, Wisconsin ยท Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students151
Student:Teacher36.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
151
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
25%-16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
36.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Renaissance School is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 151 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
36:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54914
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039002282

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment151
White84.1%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.1%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
2.0%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)