Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บComm Based Trans Program

Comm Based Trans Program

PublicSpecial educationGrades 12โ€“12
Tacoma, Washington ยท Tacoma School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students71
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
71
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
45%-5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
12โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Comm Based Trans Program is a public high serving grades 12โ€“12 in Tacoma, Washington. The school enrolls 71 students. It is part of the Tacoma School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeSpecial education
LevelHigh
Grade Span12โ€“12
DistrictTacoma School District
County53053
CityTacoma
ZIP98405
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530870002413

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment71
White36.6%
Hispanic / Latino19.7%
Black / African American12.7%
Asian7.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander7.0%
Two or More Races16.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.6%
Hispanic
19.7%
Black
12.7%
Asian
7.0%
Two+
16.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)