New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บECADEMY

ECADEMY

PublicGrades 0โ€“12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico ยท ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students973
Student:Teacher8.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
973
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

ECADEMY is a public other serving grades 0โ€“12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 973 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span0โ€“12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006001099

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment973
White16.1%
Hispanic / Latino70.6%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.1%
Hispanic
70.6%
Black
2.6%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)