New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บBLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY

BLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
FARMINGTON, New Mexico ยท FARMINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students355
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in FARMINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the FARMINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictFARMINGTON
County35045
CityFARMINGTON
ZIP87401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350099000282

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino36.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native35.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
36.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)