Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บAVERY ELEM.

AVERY ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
ST LOUIS, Missouri ยท WEBSTER GROVES
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students337
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch6%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
337
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
6%-48.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

AVERY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 337 students. It is part of the WEBSTER GROVES district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictWEBSTER GROVES
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63119
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293153002190

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment337
White86.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.6%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.6%
Hispanic
3.6%
Black
3.6%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)