Washington›Schools›Sequim Middle School

Sequim Middle School

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Sequim, Washington · Sequim School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students548
Student:Teacher19.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
548
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
50%-0.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sequim Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Sequim, Washington. The school enrolls 548 students. It is part of the Sequim School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictSequim School District
County53009
CitySequim
ZIP98382
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530783002617

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment548
White72.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.1%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)