California›Schools›Weldon Elementary

Weldon Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 538
ST Ratio 21.0:1
FRL74%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
538
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Weldon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 538 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–6
Districtul DistrictClovis Unified
County6019
Orașul Clovis
ZIP93612
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060903000919
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment538
White30.7%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian6.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.7%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
3.5%
Asian
6.5%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)