California›Schools›Gateway High (Continuation)

Gateway High (Continuation)

PublicAlternative/otherGrādījumi 9–12
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti215
ST attiecība8.6:1
FRL79%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
215
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
79%+13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Gateway High (Continuation) is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 215 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Alternative/other
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.High
Grade Span9–12
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Clovis Unified
County6019
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Clovis
ZIP93611
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID060903000910
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment215
White18.6%
Hispanic / Latino59.5%
Black / African American6.0%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.6%
Hispanic
59.5%
Black
6.0%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)